9 Adorable Panda Facts That You Didn't Know
We all agree that pandas are un”bear”ably cute. Originated in the Sichuan province of China, these creatures have such snub noses and large cheeks (and obviously the dark patches over their eyes), and have captured heart all across the globe. But what makes these giant pandas become the cutest bears on earth? Let’s explore 9 adorable panda facts below, we will be talking about pandas’:
- Eating habits
- Symbolism for peace
- & Much More!
Don't forget to also check out the most famous pandas around the world!
Fact #1: First of all, where did Panda get its name?
Did you know where did the panda get its name? The scientific name of the panda bear is Ailuropoda melanoleuca, which means “black and white cat-foot” in Latin. Whereas its common name “Panda” is believed to be derived from the Napalese word poonya, which refers to “bamboo-eating animal”.
Fact #2: How big can a Panda get?
Pandas are truly gigantic - an adult stands about 3 feet (0.9 m) tall at the shoulder and measures about 5 feet (1.5m) long, and can weigh up to 300 pounds (135 kg). And female pandas are approximately 10% smaller in size than their male counterpart.
Fact #3: They eat loads of bamboos every single day
On average, a panda eats 25-30 lbs (11-13 kg) of bamboo every day, and in springtime, they eat up to 100 lbs (45 kg) in one day.
If you are thinking they are living a nutritious vegan life, then you are wrong.
They can only absorb about 20-30% of the nutrients from they bamboo they eat, and discharging the remaining as droppings – producing up to 62 lbs (28 kg) of feces per day!
This constant intaking-excreting means that pandas are incapable of storing energy and fat, therefore hibernation is a possible option for them – they need to eat all the way through the cold winter!
Fact #4: They spend way too much time eating
Pandas spend a whopping 15 hours a day eating bamboo – that’s really taking up the majority of their day. Meaning they only have 8-9 hours per day of time which they aren’t consuming bamboo, but guess what, they’re probably sleeping during these hours.
If you think they eat very slowly, you are wrong again!
A giant panda can peel and eat a bamboo shoot in only 40 seconds. Wow, that’s absolutely swift. What’s more, they can find the best bamboo stalks even at night due to their good sense of smell. It means if they accidentally wake up at night, they spend their time eating as well, instead of trying to go back to sleep.
They’re just craving it.
Fact #5: What kinds of bamboo do Pandas eat?
Pandas are very selective about their bamboos.
There are over 300 species of bamboo in China but only 3 kinds of bamboo are their favorite, they are Umbrella Bamboo, Arrow Bamboo, and the Golden Bamboo. Yum!
Fact #6: It’s hard for them to make babies.
Yes, it’s incredibly hard for Pandas to make babies. They can’t do it whenever they want.
As female pandas only ovulate once a year, where they can only be fertile for just two to three days.
That’s also the main reason why the number of wild pandas decreased so fast, apart from sprawling urban developments.
Fortunately, mother pandas in captivity can give birth to twins more often and helps to increase the population of giant pandas in the world.
You too now have a chance to bring a baby panda home!
Fact #7: Pandas are Chinese philosophers?
This is a fascinating one.
As pandas seems to be so peaceful and not aggressive at all, it’s thought to be the demonstration of the two opposing forces in nature – yin and yang – balance each other and bring peace and harmony in China.
They were a symbol of peace in ancient China, where warring nations and factions would raise a panda flag to stop the battle and call a truce.
Fact #8: Baby Pandas are small, way too small.
A newborn cub only weighs about 5 oz, which is 900 times smaller than her mother panda. This is comparable to have an 8 lbs human baby with a 7200 lbs mother – very unreal!
As a result, panda mothers often could not see their children and crush them accidentally.
If they are not crushed by their mothers, panda cub will proceed to eat their mother’s droppings and acquire the bacteria necessary to digest the plant.
Fact #9: There will be more and more Pandas!
With just over 1000 pandas left in the whole world, they are on the brink of extinction.
Half of the panda’s native habitat has been destroyed by human activity since 1974, since then, the giant panda has been listed on the endangered species archive.
But fortunately, scientists predicted that wild panda population will be increased to 5000 by 2025, thanks to efforts of rescuing, researching, and protecting giant pandas in Chengdu.
So there you have it, 9 fun facts about the giant panda! I really hope this post answered some of your questions about the super cute pandas! Got any more questions? Don’t worry, leave a comment below and we will answer to your questions asap.